Sunday, 9, August, 2020
Start Columns Thunder Tips Thunder Tips: Festival Sesc Best

Thunder Tips: Festival Sesc Best

o_som_ao_redor

The Thunder Tips today goes to those who like the cinema. O Best Sesc Festival celebrates its forty years, and thinking about it, Sesc will present films of 2013 elected by both the public and the critics, there will be 54 films where 9 of them nationals are from old editions, as part of the “40 years selection”.

In addition to São Paulo, the festival will also have an itinerant edition in other cities in the state. The interesting thing is that all sessions are accessible to all audiences, with tickets for 15 reais the whole, except for the debates that take place on Sundays at 11am. For these events, tickets must be collected 1 hour in advance.

40th Sesc Melhores Festival happens in CineSesc , Rua Augusta, 2075, Metro Consolação - Gardens with variable tickets, R$15.00 (entire); R$7.50 (half), R$3.00 (merchants and SESC cardholders). The festival runs until April 30, it is worth taking a look.

Friday, April 4

2:30 pm - Camille Claudel, 1915 (Bruno Dumond, France, 2013, drama, 75 min)

5 pm - Domestic (Gabriel Mascaro, Brazil, 2012, 76 min)

19h - The Amulet of Ogum (Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Brazil, 1974, 112 min

7:30 pm - Seminar 2: Four decades of cinema (with Francisco Alambert Junior, Máximo Barro, Ricardo Calil (Free)

9:30 pm - Gravity (3D) (Alfonso Cuarón, USA, 2013, science fiction, 90 min)

11 pm - Tattoo (Hilton Lacerda, Brazil, 2013, 110 min)

 

Saturday, April 5

2:30 pm - The Hunt (Thomas Vintenberg, Denmark, 2012, 115 min)

5 pm - Faroeste Caboclo (René Sampaio, Brazil, 2013, police, 105 min)

19h - Lúcio Flávio, the Passenger of Agony (Hector Babenco, Brazil, 1976, 125 min) (40 Years Selection)

9:30 pm - Blue is the hottest color (Abdellatif Kechiche, France / Belgium / Spain, 2013, 179 min)

 

Sunday, April 6

11am - Turbo (3D) (David Soren, USA, 2013, animation, 96min) (Free - CIneclubinho)

2:30 pm - Elena (Petra Costa, Brazil, 2012, 80 min)

5 pm - My Mother is a Play - The Movie (André Pellenz, Brazil, 2013, comedy, 85 min)

19h - A Hora da Estrela (Suzana Amaral, Brazil, 1985, 96 min) (40 Years Selection)

9:30 pm - The Sound Around (Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil, 2012, 131 min)

 

Monday, April 7

2:30 pm - Repare Bem (Maria de Medeiros, France / Italy / Brazil, 2012, documentary, 95 min)

5 pm - Las Acacias (Pablo Giorgelli, Argentina / Spain, 2011, drama, 85 min)

7 pm - Family album (John Wells, USA, 2013, drama, 121 min)

7:30 pm - Sailing Cinema: Cinema Bloggers (with Chico Firemann, Miguel Barbieri Jr. and Suyenne Correa (Free)

9:30 pm - Sentimental Education (Júlio Bressane, Brazil, 2013, drama, 84 min)

 

Tuesday, April 8

2:30 pm - A Story of Love and Fury (Luiz Bolognesi, Brazil, 2013, 98 min)

5 pm - Look at Me Again (Kiko Goifman and Claudia Priscilla, Brazil, 2011, documentary, 77 min)

19h - A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhangke, China, 2013, drama, 133 min)

21h30 - Rare Flowers

 

Wednesday, April 9

2:30 pm - La Jaula de Oro (Diego Quemada-Díez, Mexico / Spain / Guatemala, 2013, drama, 102 min)

5 pm - They killed my brother (Cristiano Burlan, Brazil, 2013, 77 min)

19h - Love (Michael Haneke, France / Germany / Austria, 2012, 127 min)

9:30 pm - Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino, USA, 2012, western, 165 min)

 

Thursday, April 10

2:30 pm - Beauty that Sleeps (Marco Bellochio, Italy / France, 2012, drama, 115 min)

5 pm - The Hunt

19h - The Party of Angels (Ken Loach, UK / France / Belgium / Italy, dramatic comedy, 2012, 101 min)

9:30 pm - Beyond the Mountains (Cristian Mungiu, Romania / France / Belgium, 2012, drama, 150 min)

 

Friday, April 11

2:30 pm - Once upon a time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, urquia / Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2011, drama, 150 min)

5 pm - Cine Holliúdy (Halder Gomes, Brazil, 2013, comedy, 91 min)

19h - Pixote, the Law of the Weakest (Hector Babenco, Brazil, 1980, 125 min) (40 Years Selection)

9:30 pm - Blue is the hottest color

 

Saturday, April 12

2:30 pm - Blue Jasmine

5 pm - Gravity (3D)

19h - Xica da Silva (Carlos Diegues, Brazil, 1976, 114 min

9:30 pm - Taboo (Miguel Gomes, Portugal / Brazil / Germany / France, 2012, 119 min)

 

Sunday, April 13

11 am - Tightrope - Story of a Equilibrist Girl (Eduardo Goldenstein, Brazil, 2012, children's drama, 80 min) (Free - Cineclubinho)

2:30 pm - Iron Man 3 (3D) (Shane Black, USA / China, 2013, adventure, 130 min)

5 pm - Marina Abramovic: Present Artist (Matthew Akers, USA, 2012, documentary, 106 min)

19h - Memories of Prison (Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Brazil, 1984, 173 min) (40 Years Selection)

 

Monday, April 14

2:30 pm - The Silver Abyss (Karim Aïnouz. Brazil, 2011, 83 ')

17h - São Silvestre (Lina Chamie, Brazil, 2013, documentary, 80 min)

19h - Elena

9:30 pm - The Tales of the Night (3D) (Michel Ocelot, France, 2011, animation, 84 min)

 

Tuesday, April 15

2:30 pm - Family album

5 pm - The Angels' Party

19h - A Stranger on the Lake (Alain Guiraldie, France, 2013, suspense, 97 min)

9:30 pm - La Jaula de Oro

 

Wednesday, April 16

2:30 pm - Cine Holliúdy

17h - Sentimental Education

19h - Western Caboclo

9:30 pm - Parents and Children (Hirokazu Koreeda, Japan, 2013, drama, 120 min)

 

Thursday, April 17

2:30 pm - My Mother is a Play - The Movie

5 pm - Take a look

19h - The Strange Case of Angélica (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal / Spain / France / Brazil, 2010, drama, 95 min)

7:30 pm - Sailing Cinema: The Memory of Cinema (with Hernani Heffner, Fernanda Coelho and Marta Colabone (Free)

9:30 pm - Once upon a time in Anatolia

 

Friday, April 18

14h30 - Domestic

5 pm - A Story of Love and Fury

19h - The Songs (Eduardo Coutinho. Brazil, 2011, 90 min

9:30 pm - Django Unchained

 

Saturday, April 19

2:30 pm - They killed My Brother

5 pm - Tattoo

7 pm - They Don't Wear Black Tie (Leon Hirszman, Brazil, 1981, 123 min) (40 Years Selection)

21h30 - The Sound Around

 

Sunday, April 20

11am - Sammy 2 - The Great Escape (3D) (Ben Stassen and Vincent Kesteloot (Free - Cineclubinho)

2:30 pm - The Tales of the Night (3D)

5 pm - Today (Tata Amaral, Brazil, 2011, 90 min)

19h - The Kiss of the Spider Woman (Hector Babenco, Brazil / USA, 1985, 120 min) (40 Years Selection)

21h30 - A Stranger on the Lake

 

Monday, April 21

2:30 pm - Marina Abramovic: Present Artist

5 pm - Frances Ha (Noah Baumbach, USA, 2012, dramatic comedy, 86 min)

19h - Taboo

9:30 pm - Love

 

Tuesday, April 22

14h30 - São Silvestre

5 pm - The Strange Case of Angelica

19h - Parents and Children

9:30 pm - Iron Man 3 (3D)

 

Wednesday, April 23

14h30 - Beyond the Mountains

19h - Sleeping Beauty

21h30 - A Touch of Sin

 

Thursday, April 24

2:30 pm - Las Acacias

5 pm - The Silver Abyss

 

Friday, April 25

2:30 pm - Look at Me Again

5 pm - They Don't Wear Black Tie

 

Saturday, April 26

2:30 pm - Today

5 pm - Pixote, the Law of the Weakest

 

Sunday, April 27

11 am - Zarafa (Rémi Bezançon and Jean-Christophe Lie, France / Belgium, 2012, animation, 78 min) (Free - Cineclubinho)

2:30 pm - Cave of Forgotten Dreams (3D)

5 pm - The Ogum Amulet

 

Monday, April 28

2:30 pm - Camille Claudel, 1915

5 pm - Lúcio Flávio, the Passenger of Agony

 

Tuesday, April 29

2:30 pm - Frances Ha

5 pm - The Star Hour

 

Wednesday, April 30

2:30 pm - Snow White

5 pm - Xica da Silva

LEAVE AN ANSWER

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Follow our social networks

7,026Fansenjoy
3,084Followersfollow
4,372Followersfollow

Challenge Under Fire Brazil and Latin America

0
Season leaves, season enters and the central objective is to exalt the forge as art

A farewell to Merlin

10
Today it's been a month since the great Merlin series ended and yesterday actor Colin Morgan won best drama actor at the ...
en_USEN
pt_BRPT_BR en_USEN
Thunder Wave-Filmes, Séries, Quadrinhos, Livros e Games Thunder Wave